Every industry is recognizing data as an important asset. The fashion industry is not left out.  Modern fashion tech platforms collect and process large amounts of sensitive customer information. This includes payment details, biometric measurements, purchase histories, behavioral data, and information shared through global partner integrations. Examples range from AI-powered size recommendation tools and virtual try-on platforms to luxury resale marketplaces and direct-to-consumer supply chain solutions.

With this growth in data comes greater scrutiny. Regulators are paying attention, but they are not the only stakeholders demanding accountability. Enterprise retail clients, venture capital investors, logistics partners, and consumers all expect companies to protect the data they handle. As a result, SOC 2 compliance has become a key trust signal across the industry.

Choosing the right SOC 2 vendors for fashion tech platforms is therefore a critical decision for fashion tech founders and CTOs. The wrong partner can delay compliance efforts, increase audit risks, and create security gaps that jeopardize enterprise deals. The right partner can streamline the process and turn compliance into a competitive advantage.

Why Does It Matter for Fashion Tech Platforms?

For fashion tech companies, SOC 2 has become a business requirement, not just a trust badge. Here is why;

  • Enterprise retailers, luxury brands, and large marketplaces require a SOC 2 Type II report before signing vendor contracts.
  • Payment processors and buy-now-pay-later providers review a company’s security and data practices before approving partnerships.
  • Fashion platforms that use biometric data, such as body scans and virtual try-on technology, face stricter GDPR and CCPA compliance requirements.
  • Investors, particularly at the Series A stage and beyond, increasingly view SOC 2 as a sign of operational maturity and strong security practices.
  • Resale and authentication platforms handle sensitive seller identity and financial information and rely on SOC 2 controls to protect that data.

Top 12 Best SOC 2 Vendors for Fashion Tech Platforms

1. Vanta

Vanta is the most widely deployed compliance automation platform among SaaS and tech companies, with over 14,000 customers and more than 400 native integrations. For fashion tech platforms running on AWS, Google Cloud, or Azure with modern SaaS tooling, Vanta offers the fastest path to audit readiness. Its AI Agent automates vendor risk questionnaires, gap assessments, and control testing at a scale previously impossible without a dedicated GRC team.

Features
  • 400+ integrations including AWS, GCP, Shopify, GitHub, Okta, Slack, Jira, Google Workspace, Stripe
  • 1,200+ automated hourly control tests across frameworks
  • AI Agent 2.0 for automated VRM and questionnaire responses
  • Real-time Trust Center displaying live security posture to customers and partners
  • Supports SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, PCI DSS, GDPR, and more
  • Largest auditor network in the market for seamless audit handoffs.
Pros
  • Fastest time to audit readiness, typically 2 to 4 weeks for well-prepared orgs
  • Deepest integration library in the market, essential for complex fashion tech stacks
  • Trust Center is a powerful sales tool when pitching enterprise retail buyers
  • Strong brand recognition that enterprise buyers and auditors already trust.
Cons
  • Renewal rates can increase significantly.
  • Audit workspace is more self-serve and less auditor-optimized than Drata.
Pricing

Vanta Core starts at approximately $10,000/year for small teams. Mid-market plans typically range from $20,000 to $50,000/year. Enterprise pricing is custom. Onboarding fees are typically bundled.

Verdict

Vanta is the default choice for most fashion tech SaaS companies that need fast compliance with a broad integration library and strong enterprise credibility. It is especially powerful when you need a live Trust Center to share with retail buyers.

Best Fit

Fashion tech SaaS startups with modern cloud stacks, companies preparing for first enterprise retail contracts, and platforms running on AWS/GCP/Azure with 20–200 employees.

2. Drata

Drata is an AI-native governance, risk, and compliance platform that has earned a reputation among engineering-heavy compliance teams for its precision, customization, and clean auditor collaboration workflows. For fashion tech companies with dedicated security engineers or CTOs who want tight control over evidence design and control mapping, Drata is frequently the superior pick over Vanta. Its Audit Hub creates a shared workspace between compliance teams and auditors that eliminates the document handoff chaos typical of SOC 2 audits.

Features
  • 300+ integrations with cloud, identity, HR, and SaaS tools
  • Audit Hub: centralized evidence portal for team-auditor collaboration
  • Compliance as Code for programmatic control management
  • Real-time continuous control monitoring (CCM) across entire tech stack
  • Supports SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, PCI DSS, GDPR, FedRAMP, and 20+ frameworks
Pros
  • Best-in-class auditor workspace, auditors consistently report cleaner evidence experiences vs. competitors
  • Highly customizable control and evidence framework for non-standard tech architectures
  • Strong multi-framework support, ideal when SOC 2 is just the first step
  • Excellent for engineering-led companies that want compliance as code workflows
Cons
  • Slightly fewer integrations than Vanta — may require manual evidence for niche tools
  • Can feel complex for teams without a dedicated security owner.
Verdict

Drata is the top pick for fashion tech companies with engineering-led security programs that want clean auditor workflows, multi-framework scalability, and maximum control over evidence architecture.

Best Fit

Fashion tech platforms with a security engineer or CTO actively managing compliance, companies pursuing SOC 2 + ISO 27001 simultaneously, and Series B+ organizations with complex multi-framework requirements.

3. Secureframe

Secureframe occupies a distinct niche in the SOC 2 market: it combines automation software with white-glove guided implementation in a way that Vanta and Drata do not. For fashion tech founders or operations teams who are navigating their first SOC 2 audit without a dedicated security hire, Secureframe’s onboarding team effectively functions as an embedded compliance resource.

Features
  • 300+ integrations condensing 200+ SOC 2 controls into a clear, guided workflow
  • White-glove onboarding with dedicated compliance advisors managing initial setup
  • Pre-built policy library with customizable templates across frameworks
  • Continuous monitoring with real-time alerts for control drift
Pros
  • Advisory component reduces need for separate compliance consultant
  • Strong multi-framework support for teams adding ISO 27001 or HIPAA alongside SOC 2
  • Policy library accelerates the documentation phase significantly.
Cons
  • Audit workspace less collaborative than Drata’s Audit Hub for evidence handoffs
  • Integration depth smaller than Vanta, some niche fashion tech tools require manual evidence
Pricing

Secureframe Fundamentals starts at approximately $7,500–$20,000/year. Mid-market plans run $12,000–$30,000/year. Additional frameworks cost approximately $7,500 each. Enterprise pricing is custom.

Verdict

Secureframe is the best choice for fashion tech companies without a dedicated security engineer who need strong hand-holding through their first audit, especially when multi-framework compliance (SOC 2 + ISO 27001) is on the near-term roadmap.

Best Fit

Fashion tech startups with 10–100 employees, non-technical founders managing compliance, and companies planning to add multiple frameworks within 12–18 months of their first SOC 2 audit.

4. Sprinto

Among SOC 2 vendors for fashion tech platforms, Sprinto stands out as one of the most cost-effective compliance automation solutions available today. The company targets startups and growing businesses that need to achieve SOC 2 compliance without the high costs often associated with larger providers.

Sprinto uses an automated compliance engine to reduce the manual work involved in collecting evidence, monitoring controls, and preparing for audits. This approach helps fashion tech companies spend less time on compliance administration and more time on product development and growth.

Features
  • 200+ integrations covering AWS, GCP, Azure, GitHub, Jira, Okta, and HR tools
  • Autonomous compliance engine automating evidence collection and control monitoring
  • AI-powered gap assessment and remediation recommendations
  • Supports SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, PCI DSS, and GDPR
  • Real-time compliance dashboard with control status visualization.
Pros
  • Most affordable serious compliance automation platform
  • Strong for international fashion tech companies serving US enterprise buyers
  • Autonomous compliance features reduce team workload substantially
  • Good for single-framework SOC 2 at small team sizes under 50 employees.
Cons
  • Auditor network smaller and less established than the big three
  • Customer support inconsistency reported by some users during high-volume audit periods.
Pricing

Sprinto typically starts at $8,000–$15,000/year for small teams. Growth plans range from $15,000–$30,000/year. Renewals for growth-stage companies typically land in the $25,000–$40,000/year range.

Verdict

Sprinto is the best value play for fashion tech startups with a limited compliance budget that still need a credible, auditor-ready SOC 2 report for their first enterprise deal.

Best Fit

Pre-Series A fashion tech companies, international platforms (especially APAC-based) seeking US market access, and teams of fewer than 50 employees targeting their first SOC 2 Type I or Type II report.

5. Thoropass 

Thoropass brand, offers something rare in the SOC 2 market: a platform that bundles compliance automation with a directly licensed audit practice under one roof. For fashion tech companies that want to minimize vendor coordination and pay a single provider for both the software and the actual SOC 2 report, Thoropass’s integrated model is uniquely compelling. It eliminates the awkward handoff between compliance platform and external audit firm.

Features
  • Integrated audit-plus-platform model: compliance software and licensed auditors in one vendor
  • Pre-built control frameworks mapped to SOC 2 Trust Services Criteria
  • Automated evidence collection with 200+ integrations
  • Supports SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, PCI DSS, and privacy frameworks
  • Centralized audit management portal reducing coordination overhead
  • Continuous monitoring with audit readiness scoring
Pros
  • Unique integrated model eliminates platform-to-auditor handoff friction
  • Single vendor relationship simplifies procurement and accountability
  • Strong for fashion tech companies that want one throat to choke for the entire compliance journey
  • Audit timelines can be faster when platform and auditor share the same evidence portal
Cons
  • Platform features less mature than Vanta or Drata for pure automation depth
  • Bundled model can be more expensive than using a platform plus a separate budget auditor.
Pricing

Thoropass pricing is bundled and custom-quoted. Expect $15,000–$35,000 for a full SOC 2 Type I engagement including platform and audit. Type II engagements are typically $25,000–$60,000+ depending on scope and company size.

Verdict

Thoropass is the best choice for fashion tech companies that want a single, integrated compliance partner handling both platform and audit, and are willing to pay a premium to eliminate coordination complexity.

Best Fit

Fashion tech companies preparing for their first SOC 2 audit who want maximum simplicity, platforms with 15–150 employees, and teams that do not have a preferred audit firm relationship to preserve.

6. Scrut Automation

Scrut Automation ranks among the leading SOC 2 vendors for fashion tech platforms that need to manage multiple compliance frameworks at the same time. The platform helps cloud-first companies achieve SOC 2, ISO 27001, and GDPR compliance through a unified system that reduces duplicate work and simplifies ongoing compliance management.

Fashion tech companies with ambitious growth plans can use Scrut’s centralized monitoring and risk management capabilities to scale compliance efficiently.

Features
  • Unified GRC platform: compliance, risk, and vendor management in one interface
  • 200+ integrations across cloud, identity, and SaaS tools
  • Automated policy builder aligned to SOC 2 and ISO 27001 controls
  • Live compliance dashboards with control ownership and status tracking
  • Supports SOC 2, ISO 27001, PCI DSS, GDPR, HIPAA, and SOC 1
  • Built-in auditor access workspace for direct evidence collaboration
Pros
  • Strong unified risk management makes SOC 2 compliance part of a broader security program
  • Competitive pricing compared to Vanta and Secureframe for multi-framework scenarios
  • Particularly well-suited for fashion tech platforms managing diverse vendor ecosystems
  • Good auditor workspace for collaborative evidence review
Cons
  • Integration library smaller than Vanta — some niche fashion tech tooling requires manual uploads
  • Customer support quality can vary during peak audit seasons
  • Policy builder helpful but less sophisticated than Secureframe’s guided approach
Pricing

Scrut typically starts at $10,000–$20,000/year for small teams. Multi-framework and growth plans range from $20,000–$45,000/year. Custom enterprise pricing available.

Verdict

Scrut is the best mid-market choice for fashion tech platforms that need SOC 2 plus risk management maturity and are expanding across multiple compliance frameworks simultaneously.

Best Fit

Fashion tech companies with 30–300 employees, platforms managing high third-party vendor counts, and companies pursuing simultaneous SOC 2 + ISO 27001 certification on a controlled budget.

7. Hyperproof

Hyperproof is an enterprise GRC platform that goes well beyond the startup-friendly compliance automation tools listed above. It is purpose-built for organizations that manage compliance programs spanning multiple business units, geographies, and regulatory frameworks simultaneously. For fashion tech companies that have crossed the 200-employee mark, serve regulated markets in the EU and US simultaneously, or manage compliance for multiple product lines with different risk profiles, Hyperproof provides the organizational depth that lighter platforms cannot match.

Features
  • Enterprise GRC with centralized control management across multiple frameworks and business units
  • Robust workflow automation for evidence requests, approvals, and remediation
  • Advanced risk register with heat maps, risk scoring, and board-level reporting
  • Extensive audit management capabilities for concurrent audits
  • 300+ integrations with enterprise-grade systems.
  • Supports 70+ frameworks including SOC 2, ISO 27001, NIST, PCI DSS, GDPR, and CCPA.
Pros
  • Best enterprise GRC depth for large fashion tech organizations managing multiple compliance programs
  • 70+ framework support future-proofs against new regulatory requirements
  • Strong risk visualization tools for board-level reporting on security posture
  • Excellent for managing parallel audits across multiple product lines or subsidiaries
Cons
  • Significantly more expensive than automation-first platforms — not viable for early-stage companies
  • Implementation complexity is high — expect months, not weeks, to fully deploy
Pricing

Hyperproof pricing is enterprise-custom and typically ranges from $40,000 to $150,000+/year depending on module selection, user count, and framework count. Request a detailed quote and implementation scoping call.

Verdict

Hyperproof is the right choice for mature fashion tech platforms that have outgrown startup compliance tools and need an enterprise GRC system that governs compliance across the full organization.

Best Fit

Fashion tech companies with 200+ employees, platforms managing subsidiaries or multiple product lines, organizations facing regulatory requirements across three or more frameworks, and public market-bound companies.

8. OneTrust

OneTrust ranks among the leading SOC 2 vendors for fashion tech platforms that treat data privacy as a core part of their brand. Luxury resale marketplaces, personalization platforms, and body measurement apps often choose OneTrust because it combines privacy management with compliance automation in a single platform.

The platform helps teams manage SOC 2, GDPR, and CCPA requirements through a shared control framework and centralized evidence collection. This approach reduces duplicate work and creates a more consistent compliance program. Fashion tech companies that need to demonstrate both strong security and privacy practices often find OneTrust especially valuable.

Features
  • Privacy-first GRC platform with deep SOC 2, GDPR, CCPA, and LGPD coverage
  • Automated data mapping and classification across cloud and SaaS environments
  • 300+ integrations with enterprise privacy and security tooling
  • Comprehensive vendor risk management with automated questionnaire distribution
  • Advanced consent management and data subject rights automation
Pros
  • Best platform when SOC 2 and privacy compliance (GDPR, CCPA) share a unified control library
  • Ideal for fashion tech companies with biometric data, body measurement data, or personalization engines where privacy is paramount
  • Enterprise-grade vendor risk and data mapping capabilities unmatched in the market
  • Strong for platforms serving EU and California consumers simultaneously
Cons
  • Expensive and complex
  • Heavy implementation requirements, not suitable for companies wanting fast compliance.
Pricing

OneTrust pricing is enterprise-custom. Compliance and trust management modules typically start at $30,000–$50,000/year and scale significantly with features and users. Contact OneTrust for a scoped quote.

Verdict

OneTrust is the best platform for fashion tech companies where data privacy is a core business risk alongside SOC 2, particularly those handling biometric, behavioral, or personalization data subject to GDPR.

Best Fit

Luxury fashion tech platforms, personalization engines and recommendation AI companies, body measurement and virtual try-on platforms, and fashion tech companies serving enterprise EU buyers.

9. Strike Graph

Strike Graph is a compliance platform that takes a notably different architectural approach from its competitors: it starts with your actual risk profile and maps controls only to risks that genuinely apply to your business, rather than forcing you through a generic checklist of all possible SOC 2 controls. For fashion tech platforms with unusual security architectures, think on-premise legacy retail systems integrated with cloud-native AI, or hybrid B2B/B2C platforms with complex trust boundaries this risk-first approach reduces over-engineering and keeps compliance proportionate to actual exposure.

Features
  • Risk-first architecture: maps controls to your actual risk profile rather than generic checklists
  • Flexible evidence framework supporting both automated and manual evidence workflows
  • Supports SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, NIST CSF, PCI DSS, and custom frameworks
  • Collaborative audit workspace with built-in auditor access
  • Transparent customer success model with named CSM assigned from onboarding
  • Faster implementation for companies with non-standard tech stacks
Pros
  • Risk-first approach reduces unnecessary control overhead for companies with unusual architectures
  • Excellent customer success model with dedicated support throughout the compliance program
  • More implementation flexibility than automation-first platforms with rigid control frameworks.
Cons
  • Automation depth lower than top-tier platforms for standard tech stacks
  • Smaller auditor network than Vanta or Drata
Pricing

Strike Graph plans typically range from $15,000 to $45,000/year depending on company size and framework scope. Custom enterprise pricing available. Contact for current pricing and trial options.

Verdict

Strike Graph is the best option for fashion tech companies with complex or non-standard security architectures that need compliance mapped proportionately to their actual risk profile rather than a generic control checklist.

Best Fit

This vendor works best for fashion tech platforms that operate across both on-premise and cloud environments. It also suits companies with complex vendor ecosystems and teams that want hands-on compliance guidance instead of relying solely on automation.

Among SOC 2 vendors for fashion tech platforms, it stands out for its collaborative approach, helping teams navigate unique compliance challenges while preparing for a successful audit.

10. Scytale

Scytale is a rising compliance automation platform that combines strong SOC 2 automation with highly affordable multi-framework add-ons  charging approximately $2,100 per additional framework compared to Secureframe’s $7,500. For fashion tech startups that know they will need SOC 2 today and ISO 27001 within 12 months, Scytale’s pricing structure makes multi-framework compliance significantly more accessible. Its personalized onboarding model also makes it approachable for non-technical founders managing compliance without a dedicated security hire.

Features
  • Pre-built SOC 2 frameworks with automated control testing
  • Most affordable multi-framework add-ons: approximately $2,100 per additional framework
  • Integration with major cloud platforms, identity providers, and SaaS tools
  • Personalized onboarding designed for non-technical founders and ops teams
  • Supports SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, PCI DSS, and GDPR
  • Compliance dashboards and audit readiness tracking.
Pros
  • Most cost-efficient multi-framework pricing in the market, strong for startups planning ahead
  • Non-technical onboarding reduces dependency on security engineers
  • Good starter platform for fashion tech companies pursuing SOC 2 + ISO 27001 together
  • Faster deployment for companies with standard AWS/GCP stacks and common SaaS tooling.
Cons
  • Integration depth lower than Vanta or Drata.
  • Less brand recognition than top three, may require explanation to enterprise buyers

11. A-LIGN

A-LIGN is not a software platform, it is one of the most respected AICPA-licensed audit firms in the market, and it has its own proprietary compliance management tool called A-SCEND. For fashion tech companies that have already invested in a compliance platform like Vanta or Drata and need a highly efficient, predictable audit firm to issue the actual SOC 2 report, A-LIGN is a category leader. Its reputation for fast, clean, high-volume audit delivery makes it the audit firm of choice for companies that have completed readiness and want the fastest path to a signed report.

Features
  • AICPA-licensed CPA firm providing SOC 2 Type I and Type II audit services
  • A-SCEND proprietary compliance management tool guides clients through audit readiness
  • Covers SOC 2, ISO 27001, HITRUST, FedRAMP, PCI DSS, and HIPAA
  • Proven track record with high-volume, predictable audit timelines
  • Experienced auditors familiar with SaaS and technology company architectures
  • Works with all major compliance automation platforms (Vanta, Drata, Secureframe).
Pros
  • Highly efficient audit execution with predictable timelines.
  • Strong auditor familiarity with SaaS and tech company security architectures
  • Compatible with all major compliance automation platforms
  • Respected name in the auditing industry that enterprise buyers recognize.
Cons
  • Audit firm only — does not replace the need for a compliance automation platform
  • Pricing for smaller fashion tech companies can feel expensive relative to regional audit firms
Pricing

A-LIGN SOC 2 audit fees are custom-quoted. Typical SOC 2 Type I engagements range from $15,000 to $30,000. Type II audits typically range from $25,000 to $60,000+ depending on scope, system complexity, and observation period.

Verdict

A-LIGN is the best audit firm choice for fashion tech companies that have completed SOC 2 readiness with a platform like Vanta or Drata and want a fast, predictable, professionally respected audit.

Best Fit

Fashion tech platforms that are audit-ready and need a licensed CPA firm to issue their SOC 2 report, companies facing enterprise deal deadlines, and organizations that want a recognized auditor name on their compliance documentation.

12. Anecdotes

Among SOC 2 vendors for fashion tech platforms, Anecdotes stands out with its data-first approach to compliance. Instead of relying heavily on uploaded files, the platform treats compliance evidence as structured data, making it easier to automate and manage controls at scale.

Anecdotes appeals to fashion tech companies with strong engineering teams that want to integrate compliance directly into their development workflows. Rather than treating SOC 2 as a one-time audit project, teams can build compliance into their software development lifecycle. The platform is particularly well suited for companies that run custom infrastructure or complex security environments.

Features
  • Data-first architecture treating compliance evidence as structured, queryable data
  • API-first integrations enabling custom evidence pipelines for non-standard stacks
  • Compliance OS framework for embedding security controls into engineering workflows
  • Supports SOC 2, ISO 27001, PCI DSS, GDPR, HIPAA, and custom frameworks
  • Real-time compliance posture analytics with custom dashboards
  • Enterprise-grade audit management with full evidence lineage tracking
Pros
  • API-first design handles custom infrastructure that generic platforms cannot cover
  • Data-first evidence architecture produces the cleanest, most defensible audit trail
  • Highly customizable for organizations with unique or complex security architectures.
Cons
  • Higher implementation complexity.
  • Not suitable for non-technical teams or startups without a dedicated security or engineering owner.
Pricing

Anecdotes pricing is enterprise-custom and typically ranges from $50,000 to $150,000+/year depending on framework scope and engineering integration complexity. Contact Anecdotes for a scoped engagement.

Verdict

Anecdotes is the best platform for engineering-led fashion tech organizations that want to treat compliance as code, embed evidence collection into their development pipeline, and build the most defensible audit trail in the market.

Best Fit

Series B+ fashion tech platforms with dedicated engineering teams, companies with custom-built infrastructure or non-standard security architectures, and organizations building towards multi-framework compliance at enterprise scale.

Finding the Right SOC 2 Vendors for Fashion Tech Platforms

Choosing among SOC 2 vendors for fashion tech platforms is not a generic software purchase. It is a strategic decision that will shape your security posture, your enterprise sales cycle, your audit timeline, and your data privacy program for years to come.

What all of the best SOC 2 vendors for fashion tech platforms share is this: they reduce the distance between where your security program is today and where enterprise buyers need it to be tomorrow. In a market where one missing compliance credential can stall a seven-figure deal, that gap is not abstract. It is revenue.

The fashion tech industry is scaling fast, and the compliance bar is rising with it. The companies that invest in the right SOC 2 vendors for fashion tech platforms now will close deals faster, attract better investors, and build the data trust that turns platform relationships into long-term partnerships.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Job alerts

Subscribe to our weekly job alerts below and never miss the latest jobs

Sign in

Sign Up

Forgotten Password

Job Quick Search

Cart

Cart

Share