If you run a logistics software company and a client just asked for your SOC 2 report,then you are in the right place to explore the best SOC 2 audit services for logistics software companies.
But here’s the problem: finding the right SOC 2 audit service is confusing. There are automation platforms, traditional CPA firms, boutique specialists, and Big Four giants all promising to get you compliant. The costs range from $5,000 to $400,000 depending on who you ask.
We researched, compared, and ranked the top 12 SOC 2 audit services for logistics software companies covering features, pros, cons,pricing, and a straight verdict on who each one is actually best for.
Why Logistics Software Companies Need It
For logistics software companies specifically, SOC 2 matters because:
- Shippers and carriers trust you with sensitive data, shipment records, pricing, contracts, API keys
- Enterprise procurement teams require it. No SOC 2 report, no contract
- It differentiates you from competitors who haven’t gone through the process
- It builds a real security foundation; not just a compliance checkbox.
The 12 Best SOC 2 Audit Services for Logistics Software Companies
1. Vanta

Type: Compliance Automation Platform + Auditor Network
Vanta is the most widely recognized SOC 2 compliance platform in the market. It connects directly to your cloud infrastructure, HR tools, and identity providers to automatically pull evidence and monitor controls 24/7. For logistics software companies running on AWS, GCP, or Azure, Vanta integrates out of the box and dramatically cuts the manual effort required.
Features
- Automated evidence collection from 300+ integrations
- Continuous control monitoring with real-time alerts
- Pre-built SOC 2 policy templates
- Large network of vetted auditors familiar with the platform
- Multi-framework support (SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, GDPR)
- Employee security training module included
Pros
- Huge auditor network means you can find a CPA quickly
- Reduces evidence collection time by 80%+
- Strong brand recognition — enterprise clients know the name
- Fast implementation (weeks, not months)
Cons
- Can be expensive relative to output for smaller companies
- Policy templates can feel generic and rigid
- Support is tiered; getting fast help sometimes requires a higher plan
- Renewal prices tend to increase year over year
Pricing: Starts at approximately $10,000/year for the platform.
Audit fees from partnered CPA firms are separate and typically range from $15,000–$35,000.
Total first-year cost for a small logistics SaaS: $25,000–$50,000+.
Overall Verdict: Vanta is the safest pick for most logistics software companies at the seed-to-Series B stage. You won’t get the most personalized experience, but the speed, integrations, and auditor network are hard to beat.
2. Drata

Type: Compliance Automation Platform
Drata has earned a reputation for having the cleanest, most polished compliance dashboard on the market. It’s especially strong on continuous monitoring, the moment a control drifts out of compliance, Drata flags it. For logistics companies managing complex integrations across carrier APIs, TMS platforms, and cloud services, that real-time visibility matters.
Features
- 200+ cloud integrations with automated evidence sync
- AI-assisted control mapping and gap analysis
- Clean auditor workspace that CPAs frequently praise
- Supports SOC 2, ISO 27001, PCI DSS, HIPAA, and more
- Vendor risk management module
- User access review automation
Pros:
- Most auditors rate Drata’s workspace as the easiest to navigate
- Excellent continuous monitoring keeps you perpetually audit-ready
- Strong multi-framework cross-mapping reduces duplicate work
- Polished UI reduces internal resistance to adoption
Cons:
- Steeper learning curve than competitors.
Pricing: Starts at approximately $7,500/year (Foundation tier).
Growth-stage companies typically pay $15,000–$30,000/year.
Audit fees on top: $15,000–$45,000.
Total first-year: $30,000–$75,000.
Overall Verdict: Drata is our top pick for logistics companies that want clean reporting and are preparing for enterprise sales. The audit experience is top-tier.
3. Thoropass

Type: Compliance Automation Platform + In-House CPA Audit Firm
Thoropass is genuinely different from the others on this list. It operates both a compliance automation platform and a PCAOB-registered CPA audit firm under one roof. That means you get readiness tools and the actual audit from the same team. No sourcing a separate auditor. No handoff friction. For logistics software companies that hate managing multiple vendors, this is a big deal.
Features
- End-to-end: compliance platform + licensed audit firm combined
- AI-powered evidence collection
- Supports SOC 2, HIPAA, PCI DSS, ISO 27001, HITRUST, and 30+ more frameworks
- Dedicated audit manager assigned to your engagement
- Faster Type 1 turnaround than traditional CPA firms
Pros
- One vendor for both prep and audit. Less coordination headache
- Auditors who know the platform. Faster, smoother audit
- Broad framework coverage for logistics companies operating under multiple regulations
- Responsive dedicated account management
Cons
- Combined model means less auditor independence optically (some enterprise clients may prefer a separate CPA)
- Platform can feel less mature than Vanta or Drata on the automation side
- Pricing is not always transparent upfront
Pricing: Platform starts around $8,000–$15,000/year.
Bundled audit packages available — SOC 2 Type 1 starting at approximately $15,000–$25,000 all-in.
Type 2 bundles typically run $30,000–$60,000 total.
Overall Verdict: Thoropass is our top pick for logistics software companies that want the simplest possible path to a SOC 2 Type 2 report with minimum vendor juggling. Especially strong for first-time audits.
4. Sprinto

Type: Compliance Automation Platform
Sprinto targets early-stage companies that need to get audit-ready fast without enterprise-level pricing. It uses an entity-level mapping approach to track assets and controls, and markets itself heavily on speed — claiming companies can get audit-ready in weeks. For logistics tech startups burning runway who need a SOC 2 report to close a deal, Sprinto is worth a hard look.
Features:
- 200+ integrations with cloud and SaaS tools
- Guided onboarding with step-by-step setup
- Automated alerts for non-compliant changes
- Pre-configured SOC 2 and ISO 27001 controls
- Entity-level asset tracking
- Employee training module
Pros:
- Most affordable entry point among automation platforms
- Fast implementation — genuinely faster than most competitors
- Good for first-time SOC 2 buyers who need hand-holding
- Responsive customer support noted in reviews
Cons:
- Rigid workflows can force you to change your internal processes to match the tool
- Smaller auditor network than Vanta or Drata
- Less suitable for complex, multi-cloud logistics environments
- Can feel limiting as you scale
Pricing: Typically $5,000–$12,000/year for companies under 50 employees.
Audit fees separate: $12,000–$30,000 depending on CPA firm.
Total first-year for small logistics startup: $20,000–$45,000.
Overall Verdict: Sprinto is the right call for logistics software startups that need their first SOC 2 report on a tight budget. Not ideal for complex environments or companies already past Series B.
5. Secureframe

Type: Compliance Automation Platform
Secureframe handles more than 35 compliance frameworks and comes with more built-in advisory support than most competitors. For logistics software companies that need to simultaneously manage SOC 2, HIPAA (if handling health or pharma shipments), and ISO 27001 (for international clients), Secureframe’s multi-framework approach saves real time.
Features:
- 300+ integrations with cloud, HR, and security tools
- Daily automated compliance tests
- Policy creation tools and template library
- Built-in advisory support in packages (not just ticketing)
- Questionnaire automation for vendor risk
- Strong onboarding experience
Pros:
- Best for companies managing 2+ compliance frameworks simultaneously
- More hand-holding than Vanta or Drata — good for non-security teams
- 300+ integrations cover most logistics tech stacks
- Daily automated testing catches issues before auditors do
Cons:
- Support can be reactive depending on plan tier
- Evidence management can feel disjointed for complex audits
- Smaller auditor network than Vanta
- Pricing is on the higher end for single-framework SOC 2
Pricing: Fundamentals tier starts at approximately $7,500–$20,000/year.
Mid-market plans run $20,000–$50,000/year.
Audit fees additional: $15,000–$40,000. Total Year 1: $30,000–$70,000.
Overall Verdict: Secureframe is the best fit for logistics companies already juggling multiple compliance obligations or those without dedicated security staff who need more guidance.
6. Prescient Security

Type: SOC 2 Audit Firm (AICPA Accredited)
Prescient Security is a globally recognized audit and penetration testing firm led by US military veterans and experienced white-hat security professionals. Their approach is risk-based and technically rigorous — they don’t just tick boxes, they look for real vulnerabilities. For logistics software companies with complex APIs, real-time tracking systems, and sensitive data pipelines, that depth matters.
Features
- AICPA-accredited SOC 2 audit firm
- Combines SOC 2 with application security testing
- PCI DSS, ISO 27001, and open-source software audits
- Works with Fortune 50 clients and fast-growing tech companies
- Fast turnaround times relative to Big Four
- Strong penetration testing capabilities bundled with audit
Pros
- Technically rigorous finds real security gaps, not just documentation gaps
- Trusted by enterprise and Fortune 50 clients
- Competitive pricing relative to their quality tier
- Deep application security expertise relevant to logistics API environments
Cons
- Less automation tooling than platforms like Vanta or Drata
- Better suited for companies with some security maturity already
- May be overkill for first-time SOC 2 buyers at the startup stage
Pricing: SOC 2 Type 1 starting around $12,000–$20,000.
Type 2 typically $20,000–$50,000.
Penetration testing bundled or separate ($8,000–$20,000).
Overall Verdict: Prescient Security is an excellent choice for logistics software companies that handle particularly sensitive data (pharma, defense, finance logistics) and need both audit credibility and real security assurance.
7. Baker Tilly

Type: CPA Audit Firm (National, Top 10 US Accounting Firm)
Baker Tilly is a Global Top 10 CPA firm with over a century of experience. It’s the sweet spot between a specialized boutique firm and a Big Four — delivering near-Big Four audit quality at a more reasonable price point. For mid-market logistics software companies that need brand credibility for enterprise procurement teams but don’t want to pay Deloitte prices, Baker Tilly is the right level.
Features:
- AICPA SOC specialists conducting hundreds of engagements per year
- SOC 1, SOC 2, SOC 2+, and SOC 3 reporting
- Multi-location assessment capability (useful for logistics companies with distributed infrastructure)
- Strong integration with ISO 27001 for “SOC 2+” combined audits
- Dedicated industry practice for technology and SaaS companies
- Strategic advisory alongside compliance
Pros:
- Near-Big Four credibility without Big Four pricing
- Handles multi-location and multi-framework complexity
- Deep technology sector expertise
- Trusted brand that satisfies enterprise procurement requirements
Cons:
- More expensive than boutique firms
- Less agile for startups needing fast turnaround
- Not as integrated with automation platforms as specialist firms
Pricing: SOC 2 Type 1: approximately $15,000–$35,000.
Type 2: $25,000–$75,000 depending on scope.
Enterprise engagements higher.
Overall Verdict: Baker Tilly is the right call for Series B+ logistics software companies preparing for large enterprise deals where the auditor name on the report matters. Solid mid-tier choice.
8. A-LIGN

Type: Specialist CPA Audit Firm
A-LIGN is a pure-play cybersecurity compliance firm that conducts thousands of SOC 2 audits per year, which means they have refined processes, competitive pricing, and fast delivery. They work heavily with technology companies and integrate well with Vanta, Drata, and Secureframe. For logistics software companies already on a compliance platform and just needing an efficient auditor, A-LIGN is a popular and trusted choice.
Features
- High-volume SOC 2 audit specialist
- Deep integration with major compliance automation platforms
- SOC 2, ISO 27001, PCI DSS, HITRUST, FedRAMP
- Established processes for fast Type 1 delivery
- Strong track record with SaaS and cloud-native companies
- Risk-based audit approach
Pros
- Fast and efficient audit delivery
- Competitive pricing compared to national firms
- Works seamlessly with automation platforms
- Broad framework expertise for growing compliance needs
Cons
- High volume means less personalized attention than boutique firms
- Some clients report feeling like a number in the queue
- Less advisory depth than Prescient or Baker Tilly
Pricing: SOC 2 Type 1: approximately $12,000–$25,000. Type 2: $20,000–$50,000.
Overall Verdict: A-LIGN is a dependable, efficient audit partner for logistics software companies that are already well-prepared (using Vanta or Drata) and just need a solid CPA firm to execute the audit cleanly and quickly.
9. Schellman

Type: Specialist CPA Audit Firm (Top Independent SOC 2 Auditor)
Schellman is consistently rated as one of the top independent SOC 2 audit firms in the country. They focus exclusively on compliance and security assessments, no tax, no bookkeeping, just audits. For logistics software companies targeting Fortune 500 clients where the auditor’s reputation carries weight, Schellman is a name that opens doors.
Features:
- 100% focused on IT compliance and security assessments
- Covered under PCAOB, AICPA, and ISO 17021 accreditations
- SOC 2, FedRAMP, ISO 27001, PCI DSS, CSA STAR, HITRUST
- Deep SaaS and cloud technology expertise
- Dedicated relationship managers for ongoing compliance
- Respected globally, especially with financial and government-adjacent clients
Pros:
- Elite auditor reputation satisfies the most demanding procurement teams
- Exclusive audit focus means deep, specialist expertise
- Handles complex, multi-framework engagements well
- Strong for companies targeting government logistics contracts
Cons:
- More expensive than most boutique firms
- Not the fastest option for early-stage companies
- May be overkill for companies not yet in enterprise sales
Pricing: SOC 2 Type 1: $15,000–$35,000.
Type 2: $30,000–$80,000 depending on complexity.
Overall Verdict: Schellman is worth the premium for logistics software companies actively pursuing large enterprise or government contracts. The name carries serious weight in procurement conversations.
10. Johanson Group

Type: Boutique CPA Audit Firm
Johanson Group has quietly built one of the best reputations in the boutique SOC 2 space. They are startup-friendly, direct in communication, and run engagements around the operational realities of small engineering teams not the enterprise audit playbook. For logistics software companies going through their first SOC 2 audit and wanting a trusted human partner, Johanson is consistently recommended.
Features:
- SOC 2 Type 1 and Type 2 across all five Trust Services Criteria
- Fixed-fee pricing (no surprise invoices)
- Readiness assessments and gap analysis
- Direct collaboration with client teams throughout
- Consistent auditor engagement — same team start to finish
- Fast turnaround for Type 1
Pros
- Fixed-fee pricing removes cost uncertainty
- Highly personalized engagement — not a ticket queue
- Fastest boutique turnaround for Type 1 (4–8 weeks)
- Excellent communication throughout the process
- Well-suited for first-time SOC 2 buyers
Cons
- Smaller brand name may not satisfy some large enterprise procurement teams
- Limited to US companies primarily
- Less multi-framework depth than national firms
Pricing: SOC 2 Type 1: approximately $10,000–$20,000 (fixed fee). Type 2: $18,000–$35,000.
Overall Verdict: Johanson Group is our top recommendation for logistics software startups going through their first SOC 2 audit. The fixed-fee model, personal attention, and fast delivery are hard to beat at this price.
11. Linford & Company

Type: CPA Audit Firm (Big Four Lineage)
Linford & Company was founded by former Big Four auditors who wanted to deliver the same technical rigor at a price structure that works for mid-market companies. They specialize in SaaS, fintech, and healthcare, and bring a level of audit precision that smaller boutique firms often miss. For logistics software companies whose tech stack is genuinely complex, multi-cloud, hybrid infrastructure, numerous API integrations — Linford brings the technical depth to match.
Features
- Big Four methodology applied at mid-market pricing
- SOC 1, SOC 2, SOC 3, HIPAA, and PCI DSS
- Specializes in cloud-native and SaaS environments
- Strong emphasis on readiness, evidence quality, and control maturity
- Experienced auditors with Big Four backgrounds
- Detailed, actionable audit findings
Pros
- Big Four quality without Big Four invoices
- Very technically rigorous — good for complex logistics tech stacks
- Clear, actionable audit outcomes help improve actual security posture
- Strong track record in technology sector
Cons
- More expensive than pure boutique firms
- Less startup-friendly process than Johanson
- Longer timelines than fastest boutique options
Pricing: SOC 2 Type 1: $12,000–$25,000. Type 2: $20,000–$50,000 depending on scope.
Overall Verdict: Linford & Company is a smart choice for Series A/B logistics software companies with complex infrastructure that need rigorous technical auditing without committing to Big Four pricing.
12. Bright Defense

Type: Compliance Automation Platform + Managed Compliance Service
Bright Defense takes a different angle: rather than a one-time audit, they offer a fully managed, subscription-based compliance program. They handle audit readiness on an ongoing basis, which means by the time your annual audit comes around, everything is already in order. For logistics software companies that don’t have a dedicated compliance team, this model removes the annual scramble.
Features
- Subscription-based monthly compliance management
- SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA managed programs
- Dedicated compliance expert assigned to your account
- Continuous monitoring and control management
- Annual audit coordination with partnered CPA firms
- Policy management and employee training included
Pros
- Removes the frantic pre-audit preparation cycle
- Excellent for companies without in-house compliance staff
- Predictable monthly cost rather than lumpy annual expenses
- Human expert support throughout the year, not just at audit time
Cons
- Subscription model costs more over time than a one-time engagement
- Less suitable for companies with in-house compliance teams who just want an auditor
- Audit itself is still from a partnered firm (not in-house)
Pricing: Monthly compliance program: approximately $1,500–$4,000/month ($18,000–$48,000/year). Audit fees additional through partnered CPA.
Overall Verdict: Bright Defense is ideal for logistics software companies that want compliance taken off their plate entirely. The subscription model is more expensive long-term but eliminates internal overhead.
Final Thoughts
SOC 2 compliance is one of the most important investments a logistics software company can make. It’s the credibility signal that closes enterprise deals, the security foundation that protects your clients’ data, and the competitive edge that separates professional-grade platforms from the pack.
The right choice depends on your stage, budget, technical complexity, and target market. A pre-revenue startup and a Series C logistics platform have completely different needs and fortunately, the market has good options at every level.