By Cybersecurity

When you prepare for a SOC 2 report, you need concrete numbers that reflect your company’s structure and priorities, not vague estimates you find online. Still, many articles throw out a wide estimate “$10,000 to $100,000” and leave it there. That number alone gives you almost no clarity. A bootstrapped SaaS startup working toward its first enterprise contract faces a completely different cost setup than a 2,000-employee company pursuing a SOC 2 Type 2 audit with a Big Four firm. Therefore, any meaningful SOC 2 certification cost breakdown for startups vs. enterprises must account for scope, audit type, tools, internal effort, and operational maturity. Without those factors, the comparison falls apart.

SOC 2 costs influence much more than a single line in your budget. They affect revenue opportunities, shape how quickly you close deals, and impact how the market views your credibility. Even then, many growing tech companies misunderstand what SOC 2 actually costs, and they fail to plan for it clearly within their compliance roadmap. In this guide, we outline the top 10 cost components that drive SOC 2 certification cost breakdown for startups vs. enterprises. We share practical figures drawn from industry benchmarks, highlight where expenses tend to rise, and point out the hidden cost traps that both early-stage teams and large organizations often overlook.

Why Does Cost Matter?

There are five Trust Services Criteria: Security, Availability, Processing Integrity, Confidentiality, and Privacy. Security is mandatory, so every SOC 2 report must include it. However, when you add the other criteria, you expand the scope of the audit. Consequently, the process becomes more detailed, more time-consuming, and more expensive.

SOC 2 Type 1 shows that your controls are properly designed at a specific point in time. In other words, auditors assess whether your systems and processes look solid on the day of review. Most companies complete this process within three to six months. Therefore, Type 1 works well when you need fast proof of compliance to close an immediate deal.

SOC 2 Type 2, on the other hand, demonstrates that your controls operate effectively over a period of time, usually between three and twelve months. Auditors observe how your systems perform consistently, not just how they look on paper. This review typically takes nine to fourteen months. For that reason, companies pursuing enterprise clients or building long-term partnerships often choose Type 2, since many consider it the gold standard.

The report type you choose is the first and most consequential decision in your SOC 2 budget. Type 1 is faster and cheaper; Type 2 is more trusted and more valuable. Many startups use a Type 1 report to unblock sales pipeline while a Type 2 observation period is running. Most enterprises and sophisticated procurement teams want Type 2, and they want it from a credible CPA firm.

The Top 10 SOC 2 Certification Cost Breakdown for Startups vs. Enterprises

1.  Auditor Fees

The auditor fee stands out as the most visible and most debated part of a SOC 2 budget. It covers scoping, planning, fieldwork, evidence review, and the final report issued by a licensed CPA firm. In other words, this is the core cost that moves you from preparation to certification.

If you run a startup, you will likely spend between $10,000 and $35,000 for a Type 2 report. Many founders choose a mid-tier specialist or a bundled platform–auditor package to keep costs reasonable while maintaining quality. On the other hand, enterprise companies often budget between $40,000 and $150,000+ for Type 2. However, many of them discover that national boutique firms offer better value than the Big Four unless a board or regulator specifically requires a global brand name.

Here is a practical cost-saving tip: bundled platform and auditor packages can reduce total spend by 15–30% compared to hiring each separately. For example, some platforms such as Thoropass, and Vanta negotiate auditor rates in advance, with bundled options starting around $4,999 per year. For startups in particular, this approach often cuts expenses more effectively than any other single decision in the SOC 2 process.

2. Readiness Assessment and Gap Analysis

A pre-audit gap analysis comes highly recommended. It compares your existing security controls to the relevant Trust Services Criteria, highlights weaknesses, and lays out a clear, prioritized plan to fix them. In other words, it gives you a full rehearsal before the real audit begins.

Startup cost: $5,000–$15,000

Enterprise cost: $10,000–$50,000

In most cases, the return on a readiness assessment speaks for itself. First, you uncover critical control gaps before the auditor steps in. Then, you fix them on your own timeline instead of reacting under pressure. That approach costs far less than dealing with a qualified audit opinion, pushing fieldwork to a later date, or worse, losing a deal when your SOC 2 report includes exceptions. Re-audits caused by avoidable failures often cost $10,000–$30,000. So, investing $10,000 upfront to prevent that scenario becomes an easy decision.

Still, you may not need one in every situation. You can skip it if you recently completed a security audit, if your compliance automation platform continuously flags control gaps, or if your organization already operates at a high level of security maturity with well-documented controls in place.

3. Remediation (Closing Security Gaps)

Remediation means fixing the issues uncovered during a gap analysis. It often carries the most uncertainty in a SOC 2 budget. The scope can vary widely. In some cases, a team may only need to turn on multi-factor authentication for a few accounts, which takes a couple of hours. In other cases, the company may need to rebuild its identity and access management system from the ground up, which can take months of engineering effort.

Startup cost: $2,000–$30,000 | Enterprise cost: $20,000–$250,000+

Startups that already use modern cloud infrastructure usually need to formalize what they have been doing informally. They write clear security policies, roll out an MDM solution, activate audit logs, install a vulnerability scanner, and introduce a password manager. When they use a solid compliance platform with ready-made policy templates, they can often complete this work for $5,000–$15,000.
Enterprises that begin with weak compliance foundations face a much heavier lift. They often schedule focused engineering sprints, fix long-standing issues in legacy systems, renegotiate contracts with multiple vendors, and sometimes hire additional security staff. In these situations, remediation costs between $50,000 and $250,000 are common.

4. Compliance Automation Platform

Compliance automation platforms, often called GRC tools or Trust Management platforms, handle the SOC 2 journey from start to finish. They collect evidence, manage policies, monitor controls, and support collaboration with auditors. Popular options include Vanta, Drata, Secureframe, ComplyJet, Thoropass, Sprinto, and Scytale.

Although these tools do not take the auditor’s place, they cut down the heavy manual work your team would otherwise handle. In turn, your team spends less time chasing documents and more time fixing gaps and strengthening controls. They also shorten the path to audit readiness, often reducing timelines from several months to just a few weeks.

Startups typically invest between $6,000 and $25,000 per year. Larger organizations, however, often spend between $25,000 and $75,000 or more each year, depending on size and complexity.

If your company needs multiple compliance frameworks SOC 2 plus ISO 27001, HIPAA, GDPR, or PCI DSS choosing a platform that handles all of them under one subscription is essential. The implement once, comply many approach can save six figures in duplicated audit effort over three years.

5. Internal Labor

Most vendors never calculate this cost since it shows up on your payroll, not on their invoice. However, internal labor often makes up the largest expense in a SOC 2 program, and leadership teams frequently underestimate it. Startup opportunity cost typically falls between $15,000 and $60,000, while enterprise opportunity cost can climb from $50,000 to well over $200,000.

When your CTO spends 200 hours preparing for SOC 2, you lose five full weeks that could have gone into building product features, hiring key talent, or resolving customer issues. For a Series A startup, that tradeoff can exceed what you actually pay for the audit. Therefore, automation tools often justify their price, even when subscriptions look expensive upfront. For instance, if you invest $20,000 in a platform that saves 300 hours of senior engineering time, you can still come out ahead with net savings between $10,000 and $30,000, depending on how much your team’s time costs.

6. Penetration Testing

Ethical security professionals conduct penetration tests by simulating cyberattacks to uncover vulnerabilities before attackers can exploit them. While SOC 2 does not explicitly mandate penetration testing, auditors highly recommend it for Type 2 audits, and most enterprise procurement teams now expect pen test results along with your SOC 2 report. In practice, skipping this step can raise red flags during evaluations.

Costs for startups typically fall between $3,000 and $10,000 per year, whereas enterprises often spend $10,000 to $50,000 or more annually. Timing plays a crucial role, so schedule your penetration test at least 2–3 months before the audit window closes. Auditors want proof that any discovered vulnerabilities received proper attention, and implementing fixes requires time. Pushing a test into the final weeks usually causes delays and drives up costs, making it one of the most frequent mistakes startups encounter.

7. Security Awareness Training

SOC 2 requires companies to show that employees understand their security responsibilities. This involves regular, tracked training that covers phishing, password hygiene, data handling, incident reporting, and acceptable use. Auditors will request completion records.

Startup cost: $500–$5,000/year | Enterprise cost: $5,000–$50,000/year

For small teams, this is one of the most affordable SOC 2 expenses. Platforms like KnowBe4, SANS Security Awareness, or Proofpoint charge $25–$100 per user annually, so a 20-person team can run a solid program for $500–$2,000. Additionally, many compliance automation platforms now bundle training modules with their subscriptions, which removes the need to budget for it separately.
At the enterprise level, organizations run comprehensive programs with role-based tracks, phishing simulations, and compliance-specific modules for developers, legal, and finance teams, along with annual attestation workflows. Licenses for enterprise platforms such as KnowBe4 or Proofpoint typically cost $15,000–$50,000 each year for larger organizations.

8. Legal Fees and Policy Documentation

SOC 2 demands detailed written policies and legally sound contracts. This involves updating NDAs, data processing agreements (DPAs), vendor contracts, employment agreements, and 20–40 internal security policies that cover everything from incident response to change management and acceptable use.

Startup cost: $0–$10,000 | Enterprise cost: $10,000–$75,000+

Costs vary greatly depending on the approach. Hiring traditional legal counsel at $250–$500 per hour to review and draft 20–40 policies can easily reach $10,000–$20,000 in attorney fees before touching any customer contracts. Modern compliance platforms can generate audit-ready, customized policies within minutes, adding no extra cost if the feature is included in your subscription.

You still need human legal counsel for certain situations. These include navigating industry-specific regulations such as HIPAA, FINRA, or SOX, handling complex cross-border data transfer agreements, managing M&A due diligence, or drafting highly customized enterprise contracts that deviate from standard templates.

9. Ongoing Compliance Monitoring and Annual Renewal

SOC 2 requires continuous attention, not a single investment. Your report expires 12 months after issuance, so you must complete renewal audits to maintain your compliance. You need to monitor controls consistently throughout the year, not just during the weeks before the auditor arrives.

The total cost of SOC 2 ownership often exceeds initial estimates. Organizations that treat certification as a one-off project instead of an ongoing program often face difficult budget adjustments a year later.

Renewal audits cost 30–50% less than the initial certification. Auditors already understand your environment, your policies and documentation are in place, evidence collection is established, and fewer surprises emerge during the process.

The $65,000 first-year spend typically becomes $45,000 in Year 2 and $40,000 in Year 3 for a startup.

10. Incident Response and Control Failure

This is the cost category no organization wants but every compliance-focused company must plan for. SOC 2 demands not only an incident response plan but proof that it functions during actual incidents. When auditors uncover control failures or a security incident occurs during a Type 2 observation period, organizations face extra procedures, qualified opinions, and remediation expenses that can completely disrupt their certification timeline.

Startup cost (per incident): $0–$50,000 | Enterprise cost: $10,000 to millions

Startups usually resolve control failures quickly. A misconfigured S3 bucket, a terminated employee whose access wasn’t revoked, or a missing vendor risk assessment can be fixed with $5,000–$20,000 in engineering and consulting time.
At the enterprise level, a security incident during a SOC 2 observation period triggers both an operational and an audit crisis. Teams must conduct forensic investigations, issue legal notifications, redesign controls, and coordinate with auditors. IBM’s 2024 Cost of a Data Breach Report showed the average breach cost hit $4.88 million, marking the largest annual increase since the pandemic.
The most effective defense against these costs aligns with SOC 2 requirements: maintain a mature, documented, and regularly tested incident response plan. Organizations that simulate incidents and rehearse their response playbooks before audits contain costs far more effectively when real issues arise

Conclusion

Your organisation’s SOC 2 certification cost depends heavily on the decisions you make today: the report type you pursue, the criteria you include, the maturity of your security practices, the auditor you select, whether you use automation, and how effectively your team executes each step. Costs differ significantly between startups and enterprises. A lean startup using a compliance automation platform and a bundled auditor might secure SOC 2 Type 2 for $30,000–$60,000, whereas a large enterprise with a Big Four auditor and a complex multi-cloud environment may spend $300,000–$600,000. This is why a clear SOC 2 certification cost breakdown for startups vs enterprises is essential both numbers make sense when matched to the organisation’s context.

What truly matters is how you manage the investment. Organisations that treat SOC 2 as a one-time task often face surprises and overspend in subsequent years. Those that build SOC 2 as an ongoing program with continuous monitoring, documented processes, and automated evidence collection reduce long-term costs, ease pressure on teams, and gain more business value from the attestation. Plan your budget realistically, create the program with intention, and ensure your customers see your security culture as meaningful — not just a logo on a marketing page.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Job alerts

Subscribe to our weekly job alerts below and never miss the latest jobs

Sign in

Sign Up

Forgotten Password

Job Quick Search

Cart

Cart

Share